Faculty & Staff Directory
The faculty and staff at Maumee Valley are the cornerstones of the institution, responsible for shaping and delivering a high-quality educational experience and fostering a culture of academic excellence. While most members of our team are classroom educators, everyone is passionate about delivering a world-class education and shaping the learning experience for students.
Choosing Maumee Valley ensures your child is surrounded by dedicated professionals who foster intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and a lifelong love for learning.
Our Staff
Meet these exceptional individuals:
Lynn Casto
Head of School
lcasto@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 102
Katie Aubry
Middle School Teacher
kaubry@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 108
Jill Augustyniak
PreK-4th grade Intervention Specialist
419-381-1313 ext. 217
jaugustyniak@qkkj.net
Brandi Baker Parcell
Director of Alumni Relations & Special Events
bbakerparcell@qkkj.net
Jami Barnes
Dean of Academics and Registrar
Upper School Science Teacher
jbarnes@qkkj.net
Sarah Bigenho
Associate Director of Admission Operations
sbigenho@qkkj.net
Shirley Bond
Extended Time Care Staff
Julianne Boyd
Educational Technologist
jboyd@qkkj.net
Brian Bozanich
Upper School Director of Theatre
bbozanich@qkkj.net
Mallory Brazeau
Upper School Math Teacher
mbrazeau@qkkj.net
Charles Brown
Vocal Music Teacher
cbrown@qkkj.net
Colleen Browning-Nyaosi
International Program Manager
cbrowning@qkkj.net
Renee Buchanan
Business Office – Accounts Payable
rbuchanan@qkkj.net
Sara Card
Middle School Humanities Teacher
DEIB Instructional Leader
scard@qkkj.net
Aikia Carter
Lower School and Middle School Administrative Assistant
419-381-1313 ext. 145
acarter@qkkj.net
Gracie Chamberlain
Upper School Math Teacher
gchamberlain@qkkj.net
Martha Chandran-Dickerson
Upper School English Teacher
mchandran-dickerson@qkkj.net
Rob Conover
Athletic Director
Middle School Physical Education Teacher
rconover@qkkj.net
Dan Cohen
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
dcohen@qkkj.net
Robert Daine
Upper School Math Teacher
mdaine@qkkj.net
Amy Dankert
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
419-381-1313 ext. 246
adankert@qkkj.net
Frank Daugherty
Middle School Science Teacher
fdaugherty@qkkj.net
Sara Dowling
School Psychologist
419-381-1313 ext. 143
sdowling@qkkj.net
Sarah Ettore
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
settore@qkkj.net
Katie Gilsdorf
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
kgilsdorf@qkkj.net
Bret Green
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
bgreen@qkkj.net
Stephanie Harman
Head of Upper School (grades 9-12)
sharman@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 151
Mike House
Director of Enrollment Management
Grades 9-12 and International
419-381-1313 ext. 117
Kate Fleming
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Assistant Director of College Counseling
Co-Director of Global Leadership Program
kfleming@qkkj.net
Jenica Fox
K-6 Music Teacher
419-381-1313 x269
jfox@qkkj.net
Andrew Fuqua
Bus Driver
afuqua@qkkj.net
Trent Hayes
Director of College Counseling
thayes@qkkj.net
Lynnell Jefferson
Receptionist and Upper School Administrative Assistant
ljefferson@qkkj.net
Cecilia Johnson
Upper School, Middle School, Lower School Strings Teacher
cjohnson@qkkj.net
Alexandra Kania
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher
akania@qkkj.net
James Kirtland
Director of Finance & Operations
jkirtland@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 130
Kristin Kowalski
Middle and Upper School Art Teacher
Director of the Wolfe Gallery
Fine Arts Department Chair
kkowalski@qkkj.net
Jennifer Kutz
State & Federal Grant Coordinator
jkutz@qkkj.net
Lauren Lake
Middle School Teacher (Grades 4-8)
llake@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 224
Sara Lake
Middle School Spanish Teacher
slyke@qkkj.net
Sara Lester
Upper School Humanities Teacher
English Department Chair
Yearbook Sponsor
slester@qkkj.net
Christine Marker
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher
419-381-1313 ext. 350
cmarker@qkkj.net
Niki McCoy
Director of Residential Life
nmccoy@qkkj.net
Christopher McNulty
Upper School Science Teacher
cmcnulty@qkkj.net
Angela McCray-Hancock
Head of Middle School
amccrayhancock@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 147
Adriana McNally
Upper School Spanish Teacher
US World Languages Department Chair
amcnally@qkkj.net
Erin McNulty
Upper School English Teacher
emcnulty@qkkj.net
Kevin Merrill
Director of Marketing & Communications
kmerrill@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 114
Kathleen Mick
PreK-5th grade Spanish Teacher
419-381-1313 ext. 202
kmick@qkkj.net
Renee Moebius
Library Media Specialist
rmoebius@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 220
Virginia Morris
Upper School English as a Second Language Teacher
vmorris@qkkj.net
Dan Mumford
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Model United Nations Coordinator
dmumford@qkkj.net
Kelsy Oberhaus
Upper School Spanish Teacher
Co-Director of Global Leadership Program
koberhaus@qkkj.net
Erin Ohls
Intervention Specialist
eohls@qkkj.net
Brian Oliver
Director of Annual Giving and Parent Engagement
419-381-1313 ext. 113
boliver@qkkj.net
Adam Porth
Upper School Math Teacher
aporth@qkkj.net
Emily Prater
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
eprater@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 212
Heather Rakosik
Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Athletic Director
hrakosik@qkkj.net
Ana Rodriguez
Middle School Spanish Teacher
arodriguez@qkkj.net
Michelle Savickas
Head of Lower School (PreK-3rd grade)
msavickas@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 118
Dona Schwalm
Middle School Math Teacher (grades 7-8)
dschwalm@qkkj.net
Charles Shoudt
Buildings and Grounds Team
Morgan Siler
Database Manager & Events Assistant
msiler@qkkj.net
Brandon Slotterbeck
Upper School Science Teacher
bslotterbeck@qkkj.net
Jana Smith
Upper School Dean of Students
jsmith@qkkj.net
Jaelyn Stanley
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
jstanley@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 101
Lynda Starks
Business Office Substitute
Jenny Thompson
5th Grade Teacher
4th/5th Grade Coordinator
MS Humanities Instructional Leader
jthompson@qkkj.net
Sarah Tilton
4th Grade Teacher
stilton@qkkj.net
Betsey van de Heijning
Lower School Counselor
bvandeheijning@qkkj.net
Mike Valentine
Director of Building and Grounds
mvalentine@qkkj.net
Sherrie Watkins
School Nurse
swatkins@qkkj.net
Ebone Waweru
Full-Time Building Substitute
Kathryn Weinberg
Kindergarten and 1st Grade Teacher
kweinberg@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 243
Jade West
Director of Human Resources
jwest@qkkj.net
Robin Wheeler
Interim Head of Lower School
419-381-1313 ext. 118
rwheeler@qkkj.net
Bennett Whitaker
Director of Student Support
Upper School Support Specialist
bwhitaker@qkkj.net
Carol Yuan
Upper School Mandarin Chinese Teacher
Upper School Independent Study Campus Mentor
cyuan@qkkj.net
Reanne Young
Director of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, & Belonging
ryoung@qkkj.net
419-381-1313 ext. 121
Amy Yustick
Director of Strategy and Advancement
ayustick@qkkj.net
419-349-8527
Bailey
Support Dog